Wyperfeld National Park, Yaapeet

Things to Do · Yaapeet

Wyperfeld National Park

About Wyperfeld National Park

Wyperfeld National Park is a things to do venue in Yaapeet, Victoria.

Established in 1921, it protects the mallee, woodland, and heathland ecosystems. The park is managed alongside other parks as part of the Victorian Mallee Parks.

Wyperfeld National Park was once a shallow sea approximately 25 million years ago. Over time, it transformed into a sandy sediment and formed sand dunes between 40,000 and 15,000 years ago.

The area used to have a network of ephemeral lakes that filled and emptied every 20 years. In good years, the Wimmera River fills Lake Hindmarsh to the south of the park, which then overflows into Lake Albacutya and potentially into Wyperfeld itself.

This creates smaller lakes that support diverse plant and animal communities. Despite this, it remains an important bird area and is home to various species, including the malleefowl.

The park also offers opportunities for hiking, bird-watching, and camping, allowing visitors to experience its unique ecosystems and wildlife.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Where is Wyperfeld National Park?

Wyperfeld National Park is located at Park Road, Yaapeet VIC 3424, Yaapeet, Victoria, Australia.

What type of place is Wyperfeld National Park?

Wyperfeld National Park is a things to do venue in Yaapeet, Victoria.

How can I contact Wyperfeld National Park?

You can call 131963, or visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more things to do in Yaapeet or browse the Yaapeet local guide.

Address
Park Road, Yaapeet VIC 3424, Yaapeet, Victoria, Australia

Phone
131963

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →