Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park, Pine Creek

Things to Do · Pine Creek

Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park

About Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park

Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park is a things to do venue in Pine Creek, Northern Territory.

It is situated 145 km south of Darwin and 115 km west of Katherine. The park offers a breathtaking natural environment for those seeking a connection with nature.

To access Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park, visitors can drive along the Stuart Highway. It is a 1.5-hour drive from Darwin and a 1.75-hour drive from Katherine.

The park is known for its diverse range of flora and fauna species, making it a popular destination for birdwatchers. It also offers opportunities for hiking and exploring the natural landscape.

There are designated hiking trails, including one that leads to the top of the gorge. Camping, picnicking, and swimming in the cool waters of the gorge are other popular activities at Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park.

The park provides designated camping areas with basic facilities, such as toilets and picnic tables. Visitors are expected to follow guidelines to preserve the park’s natural environment.

This includes respecting the wildlife, taking all rubbish with them, and avoiding disturbance of natural habitats. In conclusion, Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park offers a peaceful and stunning destination for nature lovers, hikers, and birdwatchers.

It provides a chance to escape the busy city life and immerse oneself in the beauty of nature.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Where is Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park?

Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park is located at 22 kilometres along Umbrawarra Road, Pine Creek NT 0847, Pine Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.

What type of place is Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park?

Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park is a things to do venue in Pine Creek, Northern Territory.

How can I contact Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park?

You can call (08) 8976 0282, or visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more things to do in Pine Creek or browse the Pine Creek local guide.

Address
22 kilometres along Umbrawarra Road, Pine Creek NT 0847, Pine Creek, Northern Territory, Australia

Phone
(08) 8976 0282

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →