The Gabba, Woolloongabba

Things to Do · Woolloongabba

The Gabba

About The Gabba

The Gabba is a things to do venue in Woolloongabba, Queensland.

Over the years, the Gabba has hosted athletics, Australian rules football, baseball, concerts, cricket, cycling, rugby league, rugby union, Association football and pony and greyhound racing. At present, it serves as the home ground for the Queensland Bulls in domestic cricket, the Brisbane Heat of the Big Bash League and Women’s Big Bash League, and the Brisbane Lions of the Australian Football League.

The Gabba will be the centrepiece of the 2032 Summer Olympics and will be upgraded for the games. Between 1993 and 2005, the Gabba was redeveloped in six stages at a cost of A$128,000,000.

The dimensions of the playing field are now 170.6 metres (560 feet) (east-west) by 149.9 metres (492 feet) (north-south), to accommodate the playing of Australian rules football at elite level. The seating capacity of the ground was 42,000 in 2010, which has been reduced in recent times due to new electronic scoreboards and corporate facilities.

For international cricket matches, the capacity is reduced to 36,000 due to new scoreboards and the addition of a pool deck, as well as wider sight screens. For AFL matches the capacity is slightly larger at 37,478.

The capacity will increase to 50,000 for the 2032 Olympics. History Sports played at the ground 2000 Olympic Games The Gabba hosted seven games of the 2000 Olympic Games Men’s Football tournament including a Quarter final match.

Awards In 2009, as part of the Q150 celebrations, the Gabba was announced as one of the Q150 Icons of Queensland for its role as a “structure and engineering feat”. Largest crowds at the Gabba Test cricket records VFL/AFL records

Good to know

  • Type: Things to Do
  • Area: Woolloongabba, Queensland
  • Website: visit ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is The Gabba?

The Gabba is located at Vulture St, Woolloongabba, Queensland, Australia.

What type of place is The Gabba?

The Gabba is a things to do venue in Woolloongabba, Queensland.

Find more things to do in Woolloongabba or browse the Woolloongabba local guide.

Address
Vulture St, Woolloongabba, Queensland, Australia

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →