Native Gap Conservation Reserve, Alice Springs

Things to Do · Alice Springs

Native Gap Conservation Reserve

About Native Gap Conservation Reserve

Native Gap Conservation Reserve is a things to do venue in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.

It can be accessed through an unsealed track to a telecommunications tower in the nearby Hann Range. The reserve is a sacred site to the Arrente and Anmatyerr peoples, located at the junction of various creation stories.

Its name in the Arrente dialect is Arurlte Artwatye, meaning “the top of the shoulders across the neck” and “gap.” The reserve is named after the 30-metre sandstone ridge that dominates the site. In 1872, the area was referred to as a “Native Gap” and a “native well” by W.

W. Mills, one of the builders of the Overland Telegraph.

The gap is believed to have taken the name of the well it contained. In 1880, the workers on the telegraph widened the gap, but this resulted in destroying the water-holding rocks.

The Native Gap Conservation Reserve supports a rich variety of plants and animals. It is home to several flora species, including the native fig, white cypress pine, Acacia monticola, Acacia melleodora, Eucalyptus gamophylla, and Eucalyptus sessilis.

The ridge supports shrubs and trees, while desert grasses and spinifex cover the flat areas. Drosera grows on the flats after rain, and other plants like Grevillea wickhamii and some Gossypium species can be found throughout the reserve.

Birdwatchers will find the reserve a haven of birdlife. The native fig provides food for the western

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Where is Native Gap Conservation Reserve?

Native Gap Conservation Reserve is located at 120 kilometres north of Alice Springs, Alice Springs NT 0870, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.

What type of place is Native Gap Conservation Reserve?

Native Gap Conservation Reserve is a things to do venue in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.

How can I contact Native Gap Conservation Reserve?

You can call (08) 8951 8250, or visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more things to do in Alice Springs or browse the Alice Springs local guide.

Address
120 kilometres north of Alice Springs, Alice Springs NT 0870, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Phone
(08) 8951 8250

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →