Irwin River Nature Trail, Dongara

Things to Do · Dongara

Irwin River Nature Trail

About Irwin River Nature Trail

Irwin River Nature Trail is a things to do venue in Dongara, Western Australia.

It is known as Thungara Trail 3 and is also referred to as the Irwin Heritage River Nature Trail. Visitors to the trail can enjoy spotting various bird species, such as black swans and pelicans, that reside in the river and estuary.

Additionally, the trail provides sweeping views of the Indian Ocean. The trail begins at the Irwin River Lookout, which offers expansive views of Port Denison.

Along the way, hikers can observe native flora and fauna, including a vibrant display of wildflowers from August to October. The trail also serves as an introduction to Dongara’s rich history and heritage.

It leads to Denison House, the site of Dongara’s first flour mill in 1865. The walk completes a full loop, concluding with the opportunity to explore more historical treasures in the town, such as Russ Cottage (circa 1860) and the Old Police Station (circa 1870), now the Irwin District Museum.

The best time to visit the Irwin River Nature Trail is between August and October when the wildflowers are in bloom, adding vibrant colors to the landscape. To reach Dongara, which is located four hours north of Perth, travelers can follow the scenic Indian Ocean Drive from Yanchep.

Along the way, they will pass beautiful beaches, white-sand dunes, and, during spring, colorful carpets of wildflowers. The Irwin River Nature Trail is situated in the heart of historic Dongara and can

Good to know

  • Type: Things to Do
  • Area: Dongara, Western Australia
  • Website: visit ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Irwin River Nature Trail?

Irwin River Nature Trail is located at Church Street, Dongara WA 6525, Dongara, Western Australia, Australia.

What type of place is Irwin River Nature Trail?

Irwin River Nature Trail is a things to do venue in Dongara, Western Australia.

How can I contact Irwin River Nature Trail?

You can visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more things to do in Dongara or browse the Dongara local guide.

Address
Church Street, Dongara WA 6525, Dongara, Western Australia, Australia

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →