Duyfken Replica Foundation, Fremantle

Things to Do · Fremantle

Duyfken Replica Foundation

About Duyfken Replica Foundation

Duyfken Replica Foundation is a things to do venue in Fremantle, Western Australia.

Duyfken is the first known European ship to visit Australia — 164 years before the arrival of Captain James Cook. Nearly 400 years later a working full-scale replica was built in Western Australia to tell the `Duyfken story` to Australia.

You are invited to participate in the exciting replica project by visiting the replica in museum mode, sail on it or become a volunteer. There are rich, rewarding and exciting educational experiences here for all ages.The Duyfken replica has been acclaimed around the world as the finest “Age of Discovery” replica ship ever built.

The Duyfken 1606 Replica Foundation was formed in 1993 to build the ship and after her first voyage in 2000 the ship has sailed the world`s oceans.Enjoy the Duyfken story which is still being told.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Where is Duyfken Replica Foundation?

Duyfken Replica Foundation is located at 40 Mews Road, Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia.

What type of place is Duyfken Replica Foundation?

Duyfken Replica Foundation is a things to do venue in Fremantle, Western Australia.

How can I contact Duyfken Replica Foundation?

You can call 0427 160 606, or visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more things to do in Fremantle or browse the Fremantle local guide.

Address
40 Mews Road, Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Phone
0427 160 606

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Things to Do

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →