Planet Books Northbridge, Northbridge

Shopping · Northbridge

Planet Books Northbridge

About Planet Books Northbridge

Planet Books Northbridge is a shopping venue in Northbridge, Western Australia.

Planet has had a long and celebrated history on Beaufort Street. In December 1990 Planet first opened the doors after the metamorphosis of its predecessor Topshow Video.

A few years later, in 96', Planet added music and film sales to its portfolio. Planet Books was the latest edition in 2006.

Splitting at the seams with books, collectables and giftware, with titles spanning all genres, it’s Mt. Lawley’s best store for the literary folk in Perth.

No matter what kind you’re into, Planet caters to the alternate and the masses. Importing from publishers far and wide, including Harpers, Phaidon, Taschen and Penguin, Planet Books has Perth’s best range.

Although the video and music counterparts are no longer, the Planet ethos remains the same. Owners Haydn and Anthea Robinson had a vision to create Perth’s left of centre, go-to store from the beginning and continue to practice what they preach.

In September 2016, they also acquired Northside; Northbridge's answer for the book curious. The area has a vibrancy and quirk that's unlike any other Perth suburb.

It was not a question of if Planet Books would venture there, but a matter of when. Watch this space…

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Where is Planet Books Northbridge?

Planet Books Northbridge is located at 192 William Street, Northbridge, Western Australia, Australia.

What type of place is Planet Books Northbridge?

Planet Books Northbridge is a shopping venue in Northbridge, Western Australia.

How can I contact Planet Books Northbridge?

You can call 9227 0930, or visit their website (linked on this page).

Find more shopping in Northbridge or browse the Northbridge local guide.

Address
192 William Street, Northbridge, Western Australia, Australia

Phone
9227 0930

Website
Visit website ↗

Category
Shopping

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a review

Own this business? Keep your info accurate and respond to reviews.
Claim this listing →