中文
Select Page
The National Live Music Awards will hit Mojo’s in Freo tonight with a free live showcase featuring some of WA’s biggest names in live music.

This is one awards event with a difference, as just four awards will be handed out on the night, leaving the focus firmly on the exciting live music showcase featuring some of WA’s finest. Western Australia is up there with the best of the Australian music scene, with local live acts nabbing nominations for both national and state awards.

Eight events will happen in different states across the country tonight, handing out a total of 54 awards. Check out the nominees for the national and WA state categories below.

With performances from POW! Negro and Rag N’ Bone lined up, plus more from Grievous Bodily Calm and special guest presenters Tired Lion, it looks set to be a awesome night.

Larry Heath, director of the NLMA’s said, ‘There’s no other kind of awards or recognition that focuses purely on contemporary live performance in Australia. We’re able to nominate artists who maybe haven’t released an album in the last year or who haven’t been eligible for ARIA’s and AAPRA’s, but who are still hard working, touring musicians that most people in Perth will be very familiar with.’

‘The best thing is it’s completely free, so you can come along and see some of the nominees and support these artists in your local live music space.’ What are you waiting for?

The National Live Music Awards will take place at Mojo’s Bar, Fremantle on December 7. Find out more.

Get tickets

WA Awards
Presented in partnership with RTRFM

Live Act of the Year
Grievous Bodily Calm
The Love Junkies
POW! Negro
Rag N’ Bone
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year
Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)
Kiera Alice Owen (Rag N’ Bone)
Lucy Peach
Peter Bibby
Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
Badlands
The Bird
Fly By Night Club
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos

Live Event of the Year
Camp Doogs
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
State Of The Art
WAMFest

National Nominees

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Gang Of Youths
The Jezabels
Montaigne

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys
Amastro
Amy Shark
Confidence Man
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Meg Mac
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Guitarist of the Year
Adalita
Joji Malani (Gang of Youths)
Lee Hartney (The Smith Street Band)
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)
Tash Sultana

Live Bassist of the Year
Dan Stanley Freeman (Fanny Lumsden & The Thrillseekers)
Gus Gardiner (Montaigne, Jarryd James, Megan Washington, Nicole Millar & More)
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)
Zoe Hauptmann

Live Drummer of the Year
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)
Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza, Panama, KLP & More)
Tom Myers (Kim Churchill, Jack River, Thelma Plum & More)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Kirsty Tickle (Exhibitionist)
M-Phazes
William Barton
Yeo

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Caiti Baker
Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
Ngaiire
Odette Mercy and the Soul Atomics

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
CW Stoneking
Dan Sultan
Gretta Ray
Tash Sultana

Pop Live Act of the Year
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Montaigne
Rachel Maria Cox

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Fanny Lumsden
Henry Wagons
Julia Jacklin
Ruby Boots

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year
Cable Ties
Cursed Earth
Glitoris
High Tension
Totally Unicorn

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year
Amastro
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Japanese Wallpaper
Peking Duk
Rainbow Chan

Hip-Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original
Citizen Kay
Genesis Owusu
L-Fresh The Lion
Sampa The Great

International Live Achievement – Group
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Camp Cope
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel
The Middle Kids

International Live Achievement – Solo
Alex Lahey
Flume
Julia Jacklin
Kucka
Tash Sultana

The NLMA – Industry Achievement
Hugh Nichols, City of Sydney
Live Music Office
Matt and Dan Rule
Sad Grrls Club
Your Choice

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight
BIGSOUND
Dark Mofo
Golden Plains
Splendour in the Grass
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

People’s Choice Awards
Voting opens October 23rd

Live Act of the Year presented by The Music Network
A.B. Original
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Gang of Youths
Hands Like Houses
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel

Live Voice of the Year presented by Audio-Technica
Alex Lahey
Amy Shark
Courtney Barnett
Julia Jacklin
Kucka
Ngaiire
Sampa The Great
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana
Vera Blue

Join Scoop Club

Receive info on the best events in WA to your inbox weekly, plus exclusive invitations, special offers and more.

Email
First Name
Last Name

Interests

  Gig Guide  Galleries & Museums
  Food & Wine  Jazz Rhythm & Blues
  Popular Music  Classical Music
  Theatre & Dance  Business & Political
  Film  Kids & Family
  Sports  Literature
Select your preferences above so we can update you with news on things you love most.
 
Subscribe today and you could Thanks to Palace and Luna Palace Cinemas we are giving our members the chance to WIN an in season double pass to The 19th Lavazza Italian Film Festival which comes to Perth 27 Sept - 17 Oct at Cinema Paradiso, Northbridge & Luna SX, Fremantle. With over 30 of the latest and greatest from Italy’s best filmmakers, there is no shortage of Italian passion, drama, romance and style for film lovers to enjoy! – one lucky new subscriber is rewarded every week!
 
SCOOP